search

Press ENTER to search or ESC to close

Cookie policy

Preamble 

This Policy is provided for the website - (hereinafter the "Website"), on which the company Stellini srl (hereinafter "Stellini" or "Controller") operates as the owner and manager of the Website and as the controller of the Personal Data of Users collected on it, in accordance with the Privacy Policy referred to herein 

Legal definition of cookies 

Cookies are small text files, which are sent by the sites visited by the User to the terminal (computer or mobile device) where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit (first-party cookies). Thanks to cookies, a website remembers the User's actions and preferences so that they do not have to be shown again on their next visit. Cookies are thus used for online authentication, monitoring and the storing of information about the activities of Users accessing a website; cookies may also contain a unique identifier that tracks the User's browsing behaviours on the website, for statistical or advertising purposes.
 

Cookies are categorised as follows: 

  • based on the person who installs them on the user's terminal, depending on whether it is the operator of the website that the user is visiting ("first-party cookies" as already mentioned) or a different website that installs cookies through the first site ("third-party cookies"). In the latter case, the third parties have their own personal data and privacy policies, which can be consulted directly from their respective websites; therefore, the user must refer directly to those sites; 
  • depending on the purpose of each cookie, "technical cookies" operate as described below; 
  • other cookies allow the website that installed them to monitor the user's browsing behaviours also for the purpose of sending advertising and/or offering services in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net ("profiling cookies"). 

Under Italian law, the user's express consent is not always required for the use of cookies. In particular, such consent is not required by technical cookies, i.e. those used for the sole purpose of transmitting a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary to provide a service explicitly requested by the user (for example cookies that allow the website that installed them to remember the preferences expressed by the user while browsing or to perform authentication for access to restricted areas). In other words, these are cookies which are essential for the operation of the website or necessary to perform activities requested by the user.

Among technical cookies that do not require express consent for their use, the Italian Data Protection Authority (see "Simplified procedures for providing information and obtaining consent to the use of cookies" of 8 May 2014 and subsequent clarifications, hereinafter the "Provision") includes: 

  • cookies for the processing of statistics when used directly by the site operator to collect aggregated information on the number of users and how they use the website, 
  • browsing or session cookies (to authenticate the user),
  • functional cookies, which allow the user to browse the website according to a series of criteria, in order to improve the service rendered. 

With regard to "profiling cookies", which are aimed at creating user profiles and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user while browsing, prior consent from the user is required.

Types of cookies used by this Website

The Website owned by Stellini uses the following types of cookies: 
 

LIST OF COOKIES

A. Technical cookies

Technical cookies are used on the Website solely to allow the User to navigate the Website and make use of its features. They are always first-party cookies, as we manage them directly on the Site.

Some technical cookies are strictly necessary and indispensable to offer the User an optimal browsing experience, or to allow authentication on the Website, for example to enter the reserved area (navigation cookies). Browsing cookies are normally session cookies, and therefore they turn off automatically once you close your browser.

Other technical cookies are useful to allow you to store certain user preferences (for example, language or country of origin) without having to reset them during subsequent visits (functional cookies). For this reason, functional cookies are often persistent cookies, as they remain stored on the User's computer even after the browser is closed, until they expire, or until the User decides to delete them. 
 

On this Website, we currently use the following technical cookies:

_CountryRecognizer

first party

Flag for recognizing the user's country

_GA_UID_stellini

first party

Unique user ID

_Lang_stellini

first party

Keep track of the current language of the website

_Nation

first party

Keep track of the current country of the website

C_P

first party

Keep track of the acceptance of the cookie policy


According to the provisions of current privacy legislation, the User's prior consent is not required to install these cookies. The User is of course free to disable these technical cookies by changing their browser settings. However, if you block the installation of technical cookies or subsequently remove them, you may compromise your ability to access or use all or part of the Site, to enable or disable certain functions, or to receive certain services.



B. Monitoring or "analytics" cookies

Analytics cookies are used on the Website in order to collect statistical information (which may be in aggregated form) about the number of users accessing the site and how they use it.

On the Stellini Website, these types of cookies are third-party cookies, since they are not directly channelled by Stellini but by third parties. Therefore, they are not installed directly by the Company but by third parties.

The following types of third-party analytics cookies are installed on the Website without the User's prior consent. Such cookies are less invasive because they are anonymised, as third parties cannot access disaggregated analysis data at the IP address level (in other words, third parties cannot trace the User's identity with these cookies):
 

MONITORING OR ANALYTICS COOKIES (ANONYMIZED)

_dc_gtm_UA-#

statistics - third party - google

Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

_ga

statistics - third party - google

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

_gid

statistics - third party - google

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


For this reason, when the User accesses the Site, a banner is displayed, which informs the User that (i) third-party analytics cookies are used on the Website and that (ii) by closing the banner, scrolling the home page or by clicking on any element of the home page other than the banner, they are consenting to the use of cookies 

Should the User express consent to the installation of cookies in this way, Stellini will keep track of the consent, using a specific technical cookie. This prevents the cookies banner from being displayed on the User's next visit to the Website. Please consider that if you were to delete this technical cookie from your browser, the record of consent would be lost and therefore the cookies banner would be re-displayed on your next visit.

Naturally, the User is free to block the installation of analytics cookies at any time, without compromising the ability to visit the Website or use its content.

 

 

C. Profiling cookies 

Profiling cookies are used to create a user profile, based on the preferences and tastes displayed when browsing the Internet, in order to display advertisements that match the user's profile. This means that the advertisements displayed on our website may be of more interest to the User.

According to current privacy legislation, the User's prior consent is not required to install these cookies. For this reason, when the User accesses the Website, a banner will be displayed, informing them that (i) profiling cookies are used on the Website and that (ii) by closing the banner, scrolling the home page or clicking on any part of the home page other than the banner, they are consenting to the use of cookies.

If the User expressly consents to the installation of cookies in this way, Stellini will keep track of the consent, using a specific technical cookie. This prevents the cookies banner from being displayed on the User's next visit to the Website. If the User were to delete this technical cookie from the browser, the record of consent would be lost and therefore the cookies banner would be re-displayed on their next visit.

Naturally, the User is free to block the installation of analytics cookies at any time, without the possibility of visiting the Website or using its contents being compromised in any way. If the User decides to disable behavioural advertising, this does not mean that they will no longer receive advertising on the Website. However, the banners displayed on the Website may not reflect the User's interests or preferences on their current browser.

Some profiling cookies are installed directly by the Company (first-party profiling cookies). These cookies are permanent and have a maximum duration of 12 months. It is always possible to oppose the use of these profiling cookies by disabling them and changing the browser settings. 

Profiling cookies are installed by third parties, who act as independent data processors (third-party cookies). Below is a list of the third-party profile cookies currently used on the Website, with the link to the information pages created by their developers:
 

PROFILING COOKIES

CONSENT

third party - youtube

Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

yt-player-bandwidth

third party - youtube

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

yt-player-headers-readable

third party - youtube

Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor's device and network settings

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

third party - youtube

Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated Youtube videos

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

YSC

third party - youtube

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from Youtube the user has seen

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

yt.innertube::nextId

third party - youtube

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from Youtube the user has seen

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

yt.innertube::requests

third party - youtube

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from Youtube the user has seen

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

 

How to manage cookies and oppose their use

Below are the different options for managing, disabling and deleting cookies. 
 

1 Changing your browser settings 

The instructions provided by the browser manufacturer for managing, disabling or deleting all cookies (technical, analytics and profiling): 

The User is invited to make their choices carefully. By blocking all cookies indiscriminately (including technical ones) without providing a specific exception for this Website, you may no longer be able to browse the Website or use some or all of its functions.
 

2 Interactive or third-party tools

To disable the first-party profiling cookies, or those installed directly by Stellini, the User can provide their communication in accordance with point 2 of the Privacy Policy. The decision to oppose the use of these cookies will not affect the ability to browse the Website or use its features, and the opposition may be revoked at any time. 

To disable third-party cookies, the User is invited to consult the privacy policies of third parties who install analytics cookies or profiling cookies to find out about the other tools available to them to manage, disable and delete cookies, and more generally to oppose their use. The User is reminded that by disabling third-party cookies, (i) they are opposing their use not only on this Website but also on all websites on which these cookies are used, and (ii) the ability to visit this Website and use its features will not be compromised in any way. When the third-party cookies have been disabled, the cookies banner on the Website's homepage will still be displayed; however, by closing the banner, scrolling the home page or clicking any part of the home page outside the banner, the User will not receive any third-party cookies that they have correctly disabled. 

Methods of data processing and conservation periods

As mentioned in the introduction to this Cookies Policy, our company collects and processes certain personal data using cookies which it transmits directly on the Website (first-party cookies). The Company acts as the data controller of these data, in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 and its own Privacy Policy 

Stellini will only process the data electronically, in a fully automated manner and without human intervention, or with minimal human intervention. This means that employees and collaborators will not access the 

content of the User's personal data obtained through cookies and will thus be unable to access and/or obtain direct personal identification information (IP). 

Some of Stellini's employees and collaborators, who may be appointed as data processors, may carry out maintenance work on the computer systems that host the User's data, but in general will not be able to access the actual content of the data. Personal data may be stored on servers operated by third parties (e.g. computer system providers), or it may be managed by online advertising providers acting as external data processors under a written appointment issued by the Company.

Please note that in compliance with the conditions and guarantees established in the GDPR, your data may be transferred to countries not belonging to the European Economic Area, which may not offer a level of protection of privacy and personal data protection comparable to that guaranteed by the Italian and European privacy laws. However, as the Data Controller, Stellini has the highest consideration for data security and will manage such data transfers with all due caution and guarantees. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third-party data processor nor will they be disseminated.

Stellini will use the different types of cookies for the time strictly necessary to carry out the individual activities, which may vary according to the purposes indicated above, in accordance with the statutory obligations regarding the processing and conservation and storage of the user's personal and identification data and the limits set in the GDPR. 

Additional information

We invite Users to regularly consult this Cookie Policy in order to view any changes, as well as the Privacy Policy drawn up pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 to receive further information relating to the methods of data processing. 
 

For more information or clarification about this Cookie Policy and/or to exercise the related rights, you can contact the Data Controller as follows: 

• By sending a registered letter with return receipt to the Data Controller's head office: via Alessandro Manzoni, n. 54 - Magnago (MI)

• By sending an e-mail to: communication@stellinigroup.com

• By sending a certified e-mail to: srl@pec.stellinigroup.info
 

Please see the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority for more information about data protection laws: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/3118884